MENTONE ATHLETIC CLUB

Please note that coaches may charge additional fees. Please discuss this with the coaches individually.


Coach Events Qualifications Training Times Biography Contact
Steve Hore Mid/Long Distance
& Sprints
Aths Aus Level 4 Mo 6.00-7.15pm & Dolamore
Th 6.00-7.15pm & Dolamore
S&C by appointment
  • Coaching all athletes for events from 100m to 5000m on track and cross country.
  • Coaching athletes from 10 – 20 years old.
  • Previously coached several National Champions and Australian representatives
0400 001 041
steveh@afa.com.au
Pierre Petoud Multi Events Aths Aus Level 4 Tu 7.00–9.00pm & Dolomore
Th 7.00–9.00pm & Dolomore
Su 10am–12pm Dolomore
  • Currently coaching athletes for sprints and middle distance (up to 800m).
  • Coaching athletes of all ages.
  • Coaches Athletes With Disability (AWD).
0416 067 639
ppetoud@optusnet.com.au
Efim Schuravetski Multi Events Aths Aus Level 5 By Appointment
  • Former Nation Multi-events coach
  • Coach of numerous international athletes
0412 947 638
ejathletics@optusnet.com.au
Rupert van Dongen Mid/Long
Distance & Walks
IAAF Level 3 Mo 6.30 – 7.30 @ Dolamore
Th 6.30 – 7.30 @ Edithvale (summer)
Th 6.30 – 7.30 @ Dolamore (winter)
  • Middle, Long Distance, Steeplechase and Racewalking all ages
  • Former Victorian Squad Coach
  • Consultant coach to Dandenong Stingrays (NAB League).
0407 097 863
coachrupert@gmail.com
Wayne Dyball Sprints, Hurdles,
Jumps & Multi-Event
Aths Aus Level 4 By Appointment
  • JDS Squad Coach
  • Coach of multiple state and national medallists
  • Mentone LAC Coaching Coordianator
dyballw@bigpond.net.au
Sean Williams Mid/Long Distance Aths Aus Level 4 Tu & Th 9.30am & 4.30pm @ Edithvale
Sunday 7.30am Long Run @ Edithvale
  • Coaches athletes of all levels, from juniors through to elite.
  • Coached multiple Australian representatives
0412 206 821
sean@sweatsydney.com.au
Patwant Kaur Sprints, Jumps, & Throws Aths Aus Level 4 Mo, We, Tu, & Fr 5.00 –
7.00pm @ Dolamore
(By Appointment)
  • Commonwealth Games competitor
  • Indian international representative
0470 315 646
Laligill757@gmail.com
Phil Badman Mid/Long Distance &
Sprints
Aths Aus Level 3
Advanced
Tu 7.00pm @ Dolamore
& By Appointment
  • Coaches Paralympic Champions
  • Coach of national level athletes
  • Experienced middle distance coach
0448 811 888
baddies3@bigpond.com
Duane Girton Sprints, Hurdles,
& Jumps
Aths Aus Level 3
Advanced
Mo – Su 5.30 – 8.30pm @
Dolamore
(By Appointment)
  • Coach of national champions and record holders in sprints,
    relays and middle distance.
  • Experienced speed and agility coach for a range of sports.
0405 101 332
duane@duane.girton.com
Rob Chisholm Pole Vault Aths Aus Level 2
Intermediate
Tu 4.30 – 7.00pm @ Dolomore
Th 4.30 – 7.00pm @ Dolomore
Su 10.00 – 12.00pm Dolomore
  • Former Australian and Victorian Champion and has
    been coaching Pole Vault for over 10 years.
  • Coaching athletes of all ages and from beginners to elite standard.
  • Currently coaching two top 10 nationally ranked
    athletes and an Australian Masters representative.
0400 235 330
chisholmpolevault@gmail.com
Sonia O’Sullivan Mid/Long Distance Aths Aus Level 2
Advanced
Tu 7.00-8.30pm @ Dolamore
  • Former World Champion
  • Coaching athletes for middle + long
    distance (800m upwards).
  • Coaching athletes from 16 years – Adult.
sonia@osullivan.net
Lachie Freeman Throws Aths Aus Level 2 Tu & Th 4.00 – 6.00pm @
Dolamore
  • Coach of multiple juniors throws medallists
  • Qualified personal trainer
lachyfreestone@gmail.com
Megan Champion Throws Aths Aus Level 2
Intermediate
By Appointment
  • Experienced elite thrower
  • Former MAC Club Champion
0418 551 418
Megchamps@gmail.com
Zoe Cunningham Jumps/Multi-
Event (juniors)
Aths Aus Level 2 By Appointment
  • Beginner to intermediate athletes
    with multi-event focus.
  • Group and 1 on 1 sessions available
  • Specialty U18 athletes
zoeleecunningham@gmail.com
Stefan Nel Jumps Aths Aus Level 2 By Appointment
  • Former Oceania U18 HJ Champion
  • Elite High Jumper
stefan.eben.nel@gmail.com